kythera family kythera family
  

Nicknames

People > Nicknames > "Broulyotis" - Panayoti Zantiotis - Ayia Anastasia - Gunndedah, NSW, Australia

2565: People > Nicknames

submitted by George Poulos on 12.05.2004

"Broulyotis" - Panayoti Zantiotis - Ayia Anastasia - Gunndedah, NSW, Australia

The parachoukli of Panayoti Zantiotis, (deceased), was - "Broulyotis".

Panayoti was born in Ayia Anastasia, and owner of the Busy Bee Cafe, Gunnedah, [See entries in Photography Diaspora - subsection, Cafes and Shops], for many decades.

His wife "Loula" does not know the meaning or derivation of the parachoukli.

Can anybody advise us of its meaning and derivation?

Leave a comment

3 Comments

submitted by
George Camaris
on 19.05.2004

63:My mother,Angelina Camaris, sister of Panayotis Zantiotis, advised me that the parachoukli "broulyotis" derived from her maternal grandfather who was Panayotis Zantiotis. He was born on a farm near Ayia Anastasia which bordered a small river.Inedible vegetation called broulia grew at the base of the farm near the river. Hence the nickname meaning from the broulia.

submitted by
George Camaris
on 19.05.2004

64:A correction to above entry - Panayotis Zantiotis was my mother's paternal grandfather.

submitted by
George Camaris
on 13.06.2011

1046:Panayotis Leonidas Zantiotis who owned Busy Bee Cafe was in fact born in Alexandria, Egypt in 1921. His father, Lambros Zantiotis, was working as a cobbler in Egypt at the time of Panayitis birth.